Plaintiff’s untimely Notice of Claim cannot be deemed timely served
[…] Plaintiff’s untimely Notice of Claim cannot be deemed timely served
McCullum v. New York City Housing Authority, Index No. 25275/2016E (Sup.Ct. Bronx Cty. 2017)
Plaintiff could not proceed with an action against the New York City Housing Authority where her notice was provided nine months after her accident, prejudicing defendant, and she failed to provide a reasonable excuse for the delay.
Pursuant to Public Housing Law section 157(2), an action against the Housing Authority for damages for personal injuries must be commenced within one year and ninety days after the cause of action accrues, “provided that a notice of the intention to commence such action shall have been served upon the authority.” The Notice must comply with all of the requirements of General Municipal Law section 50-e, including the requirement that the Notice is served “within ninety days after the claim arises.”