Plaintiff’s unexplained conduct thwarts the 50-h hearing process: Claim against City and Housing Authority conditionally dismissed
[…] Coincidentally, these photographs were exchanged by plaintiff’s counsel and were attached to the Notice of Claim.

To deter further misconduct, the Court set two conditions for plaintiff to comply with: answering questions at a 50-h hearing at a time and place chosen by the defendant, and payment by plaintiff’s attorney of $1,000 to the defendant, out of the attorney’s own funds. The defendant may move for a final order of dismissal if either or both of the conditions are not met.

The statute at issue, New York General Municipal Law section 50-h, permits a municipality, when a notice of claim is filed against it, to demand a hearing “relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which the claim is made”. Impeding this process is grounds for dismissal because an action may not be commenced until the plaintiff has complied with the municipality’s demand for this hearing.